BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards

aus Wikipedia, der freien Enzyklopädie
Wechseln zu: Navigation, Suche

Der BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards ist ein Musikpreis, der seit 2000 jährlich an Folkmusiker vergeben wird. Verliehen wird der Preis vom britischen Radiosender BBC Radio 2.

Die Preisträger werden von 120 Experten gewählt.



  • Folk Singer of the Year: Kate Rusby
  • Best Album: Sleepless by Kate Rusby
  • Best Original Song: A Place Called England, Maggie Holland
  • Best Traditional Track: Raggle Taggle Gypsy, Waterson:Carthy
  • Best Group: Waterson:Carthy
  • Horizon Award: Nancy Kerr and James Fagan
  • Instrumentalist of the Year: Martin Hayes
  • Radio 2 Special Award: Joan Baez
  • Radio 2 Special Roots Award: Youssou N’Dour
  • Andy Kershaw Roots Award: Joe Boyd and Lucy Duran
  • Good Tradition Award: Topic Records
  • Folk Club Award: Westhoughton
  • Best Live Act: La Bottine Souriante


  • Folk Singer of the Year: Norma Waterson
  • Best Album: Unity, John Tams
  • Best Original Song: Harry Stone (Hearts of Coal), John Tams
  • Best Group: Danú
  • Horizon Award: Bill Jones
  • Instrumentalist of the Year: Michael McGoldrick
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Bert Jansch
  • Radio 2 Special Roots Award: Taj Mahal
  • Good Tradition Award: Bob Copper
  • Folk Club Award: The Davy Lamp
  • Best Live Act: Vin Garbutt


  • Folk Singer of the Year: Martin Carthy
  • Best Album: The Bramble Briar, Martin Simpson
  • Best Original Song: Lullabye, Kate Rusby
  • Best Traditional Track: Black is the Colour, Cara Dillon
  • Best Group: Cherish the Ladies
  • Horizon Award: Cara Dillon
  • Instrumentalist of the Year: Martin Simpson
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: The Chieftains
  • Lifetime Achievement Award (Songwriting): Ralph McTell
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Fairport Convention
  • Folk Club Award: Nettlebed
  • Best Live Act: Rory McLeod









  • Folk Singer of the Year: Jon Boden
  • Best Duo: Show of Hands
  • Best Group: Lau
  • Best Album: Hill of Thieves, Cara Dillon
  • Best Original Song: Arrogance Ignorance and Greed, Steve Knightley (gespielt von Show of Hands)
  • Best Traditional Track: Sir Patrick Spens, Martin Simpson
  • Horizon Award: Sam Carter
  • Musician of the Year: John Kirkpatrick
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Nanci Griffith und Dick Gaughan
  • Good Tradition Award: The Transatlantic Sessions
  • Folk Club Of The Year: The Magpies Nest
  • Best Live Act: Bellowhead


  • Folk Singer of the Year: Chris Wood
  • Best Duo: Nancy Kerr & James Fagan
  • Best Group: Bellowhead
  • Best Album: Gift by Eliza Carthy & Norma Waterson
  • Best Original Song: Hollow Point, Chris Wood
  • Best Traditional Track: Poor Wayfaring Stranger, Eliza Carthy & Norma Waterson
  • Horizon Award: Ewan McLennan
  • Musician of the Year: Andy Cutting
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Donovan
  • Good Tradition Award: Fisherman's Friends
  • Roots Award: The Levellers
  • Best Live Act: Bellowhead
  • Young Folk Award: Moore, Moss and Rutter


  • Folk Singer of the Year: June Tabor
  • Best Duo: Tim Edey & Brendan Power
  • Best Group: June Tabor & Oysterband
  • Best Album: Ragged Kingdom by June Tabor & Oysterband
  • Best Original Song: The Herring Girl, Bella Hardy und The Reckoning, Steve Tilston
  • Best Traditional Track: Bonny Bunch of Roses, June Tabor & Oysterband
  • Horizon Award: Lucy Ward
  • Musician of the Year: Tim Edey
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: The Dubliners
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Don McLean
  • Good Tradition Award: Ian Campbell
  • Good Tradition Award: Bill Leader
  • Roots Award: Malcolm Taylor
  • Best Live Act: The Home Service
  • BBC Radio 2 Young Folk Award: Ioscaid